This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Cricket Wales - Wales 60+ 2nd XI Vs Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: National 60+/70+ County Championship Seevent National Over 60s 2nd XI Championship - 2013Date :Thursday 18th July 2013
Toss:Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Merthyr TydfilRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI - Won by 71 runs
Cricket Wales - Wales 60+ 2nd XICheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI
Score170 for 7 (40 overs) 241 for 9 (40 overs) 'b' 't'
Game Points022
Penalty Points00
Batting Points00
Bowling Points00
Total Points022

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Jim Wilde*lbwb  Martin Llewelyn2000
2Bob Ashleylbwb  Martin Llewelyn23000
3Ian Brownb  John Storey0000
4Phil Luxonst Brian Jonesb  Colin Griffiths73000
5Brian Shentonct Rob Pendletonb  Roger Edwards71000
6Ken Croftonct Gwyn Priceb  Colin Griffiths20000
7Geoff Mountfordct Brian Jonesb  Roger Edwards7000
8Ian Brucelbwb  Colin Griffiths13000
9Billy Pintonot out22000
10Mansoor Naseemb  Roger Edwards6000
11Bob Knightdid not bat
Extras       lb (1), w (3)4
Total241
Wickets 9
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

3-1 Jim Wilde (Bob Ashley-0*); 8-2 Ian Brown (Bob Ashley-0*); 32-3 Bob Ashley (Phil Luxon-0*); 167-4 Phil Luxon (Brian Shenton-0*); 180-5 Brian Shenton (Ken Crofton-0*); 196-6 Geoff Mountford (Ken Crofton-0*); 209-7 Ken Crofton (Ian Bruce-0*); 224-8 Ian Bruce (Billy Pinto-0*); 241-9 Mansoor Naseem (Billy Pinto-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1John Storey8135100
2Martin Llewelyn8124200
3Nick Evans5041000
4Gwyn Price5053010
5Colin Griffiths7042310
6Roger Edwards7045310
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets10
Total402241930

Cricket Wales - Wales 60+ 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Alistair Lawsonrun out (Unsure)31000
2Rob Pendletonct Ian Brownb  Brian Shenton6000
3Gwyn Pricect Geoff Mountfordb  Mansoor Naseem1000
4John Brazierb  Mansoor Naseem0000
5Roderick Howest Ian Bruceb  Bob Knight37000
6Roger Edwardsst Ian Bruceb  Ian Brown39000
7John Storeyb  Ken Crofton14000
8Brian Jones*†not out24000
9Martin Llewelynnot out5000
10Colin Griffithsdid not bat
11Nick Evansdid not bat
Extras       b (3), lb (1), w (9)13
Total170
Wickets 7
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

17-1 Rob Pendleton (Alistair Lawson-0*); 18-2 Gwyn Price (Alistair Lawson-0*); 18-3 John Brazier (Alistair Lawson-0*); 54-4 Alistair Lawson (Roderick Howe-0*); 85-5 Roderick Howe (Roger Edwards-0*); 137-6 John Storey (Roger Edwards-0*); 156-7 Roger Edwards (Brian Jones-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Brian Shenton8313100
2Mansoor Naseem7125200
3Geoff Mountford6034010
4Bob Knight8039100
5Phil Luxon3024040
6Ken Crofton4020120
7Ian Brown4111120
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets41
Total405170790

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers