This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Somerset Cricket Board - Veterans Vs Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: National 60+/70+ County Championship Seevent National Over 60s 2nd XI Championship - 2013Date :Monday 8th July 2013
Toss:Start Time:13:30
Ground: Nailsea CCRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI - Won by 84 runs
Somerset Cricket Board - VeteransCheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI
Score136 all out (44.1 overs) 220 for 4 (45 overs) 'b'
Game Points022
Penalty Points00
Batting Points00
Bowling Points00
Total Points022

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Bob Ashleylbwb  Bobby Gould92000
2Jim Wilde*b  Toby Strang27000
3Brian Shentonct Alan Websterb  Toby Strang6000
4Ken Croftonst David Yorathb  Derek Robbins45000
5Ian Brucenot out16000
6Billy Pintonot out20000
7Mansoor Naseemdid not bat
8Bob Knightdid not bat
9Graham Coulldid not bat
10John Marsdendid not bat
Extras       b (5), lb (3), w (6)14
Total220
Wickets 4
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

57-1 Jim Wilde (Bob Ashley-0*); 64-2 Brian Shenton (Bob Ashley-0*); 162-3 Ken Crofton (Bob Ashley-0*); 195-4 Bob Ashley (Ian Bruce-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Alan Webster9049010
2Derek Robbins9149120
3Toby Strang9321200
4Terry Worgan9025010
5Richard Morris3034010
6Bobby Gould6034110
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets80
Total454220460

Somerset Cricket Board - Veterans

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Derek Kidnerct & b Mansoor Naseem13000
2Alan Websterct Billy Pintob  Brian Shenton6000
3Terry Worganb  Brian Shenton0000
4Ken Lunnb  Mansoor Naseem8000
5Bobby Gouldb  Mansoor Naseem12000
6Toby Strangb  Ian Bruce25000
7Paul Bachelorct Graham Coullb  John Marsden0000
8John Skinnerb  John Marsden11000
9Richard Morrisct Ian Bruceb  Bob Knight27000
10Derek Robbins*b  Bob Knight8000
11David Yorathnot out3000
Extras       b (6), lb (2), w (15)23
Total136
Wickets all out
Overs 44.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

14-1 Alan Webster (Derek Kidner-0*); 16-2 Terry Worgan (Derek Kidner-0*); 29-3 Derek Kidner (Ken Lunn-0*); 34-4 Ken Lunn (Bobby Gould-0*); 47-5 Bobby Gould (Toby Strang-0*); 47-6 Paul Bachelor (Toby Strang-0*); 93-7 Toby Strang (John Skinner-0*); 93-8 John Skinner (Richard Morris-0*); 115-9 Derek Robbins (Richard Morris-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Brian Shenton6113220
2Mansoor Naseem9128330
3Bob Knight8.1222200
4Ian Bruce8125110
5John Marsden8129270
6Ken Crofton5011000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets80
Total44.1613610130

Match Officials

UmpiresBill Burrow, Dick Allen
ScorersIrene Wilde