This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI Vs Cricket Wales - Wales 60+ 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: National 60+/70+ County Championship Seevent National Over 60s 2nd XI Championship - 2013Date :Thursday 1st August 2013
Toss:Start Time:13:30
Ground: UptonRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI - Won by 46 runs
Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XICricket Wales - Wales 60+ 2nd XI
Score187 for 6 (45 overs) 'b'141 for 8 (45 overs)
Game Points220
Penalty Points00
Batting Points01
Bowling Points03
Total Points224

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Colin Norburyst Brian Jonesb  Mike Turner78000
2Jim Wilde*lbwb  Dai Stevens2000
3Phil Luxonlbwb  Dai Stevens7000
4Brian Shentonct & b Ron Walton70000
5Ken Croftonb  Ron Walton19000
6Geoff Mountfordlbwb  Gordon Voke2000
7Ian Brucenot out3000
8Billy Pintonot out2000
9Graham Coulldid not bat
10Andy Skelleydid not bat
11Bob Knightdid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (1), w (2)4
Total187
Wickets 6
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

15-1 Jim Wilde (Colin Norbury-0*); 34-2 Phil Luxon (Colin Norbury-0*); 132-3 Colin Norbury (Brian Shenton-0*); 179-4 Ken Crofton (Brian Shenton-0*); 182-5 Geoff Mountford (Brian Shenton-0*); 184-6 Brian Shenton (Ian Bruce-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Dai Stevens9126200
2Martin Llewelyn6030010
3John Storey8035010
4Mike Turner8032100
5Gordon Voke5013100
6Colin Griffiths4027000
7Ron Walton5022200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets20
Total451187620

Cricket Wales - Wales 60+ 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Garfield Morganlbwb  Phil Luxon10000
2Roger Edwardsb  Geoff Mountford12000
3Roderick Howeb  Ken Crofton39000
4Mike Turnerb  Geoff Mountford0000
5Dai Stevensb  Ian Bruce6000
6Brian Jones*†ct & b Bob Knight13000
7Gordon Vokect Bob Knightb  Andy Skelley20000
8Ron Waltonst Graham Coullb  Ken Crofton16000
9Martin Llewelynnot out6000
10Colin Griffithsnot out1000
11John Storeydid not bat
Extras       b (3), lb (3), w (6), nb (6)18
Total141
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

26-1 Garfield Morgan (Roger Edwards-0*); 43-2 Roger Edwards (Roderick Howe-0*); 43-3 Mike Turner (Roderick Howe-0*); 49-4 Dai Stevens (Roderick Howe-0*); 82-5 Brian Jones (Roderick Howe-0*); 94-6 Roderick Howe (Gordon Voke-0*); 127-7 Ron Walton (Gordon Voke-0*); 137-8 Gordon Voke (Martin Llewelyn-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Andy Skelley9024113
2Geoff Mountford9016200
3Phil Luxon2016153
4Ian Bruce6015100
5Bob Knight9014100
6Brian Shenton5022000
7Ken Crofton5028200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets60
Total450141866

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers