This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI Vs Herts 50+ - 60+ 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: National 60+/70+ County Championship Seevent National Over 60s 2nd XI Championship - 2013Date :Thursday 19th September 2013
Toss:Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:12:00
Ground: KidderminsterRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Herts 50+ - 60+ 2nd XI - Won by 6 wickets
Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XIHerts 50+ - 60+ 2nd XI
Score112 for 8 (30 overs) 'b' 't'114 for 4 (29.2 overs)
Game Points022
Penalty Points00
Batting Points00
Bowling Points00
Total Points022

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 60s 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Jim Wilde*st Mike Dobnerb  Stephen Wilson71027
2Ken Smithct Colin Croucherb  Stephen Wilson1008
3Richard Brownst Mike Dobnerb  Mike Litchfield488069
4Bernie Bishopb  Stephen Wilson0003
5Phil Luxonb  Tony Thompson122020
6Ken Croftonst Mike Dobnerb  Tony Thompson241029
7Billy Pintoct Colin Croucherb  Mike Litchfield40012
8Mansoor Naseemnot out6004
9Rob Worsleyct Rodney Masonb  Mike Litchfield1006
10Andy Skelleynot out5103
11Bob Knightdid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (2), w (1)4
Total112
Wickets 8
Overs 30

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

2-1 Ken Smith (Jim Wilde-1*); 22-2 Jim Wilde (Richard Brown-11*); 22-3 Bernie Bishop (Richard Brown-11*); 50-4 Phil Luxon (Richard Brown-26*); 89-5 Richard Brown (Ken Crofton-17*); 98-6 Billy Pinto (Ken Crofton-22*); 102-7 Ken Crofton (Mansoor Naseem-2*); 103-8 Rob Worsley (Mansoor Naseem-2*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1David Gibbs6213010
2Stephen Wilson6312300
3Rodney Mason5020000
4Tony Thompson5013200
5Mike Litchfield6031300
6Colin Croucher2020000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total305112810

Herts 50+ - 60+ 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Chris Wright*ct Bernie Bishopb  Mansoor Naseem449068
2Keith Hammondct Bernie Bishopb  Ken Crofton323067
3Peter Tylerb  Bernie Bishop171028
4Gulam Sheralinot out6106
5Mike Litchfieldct Bernie Bishopb  Ken Smith3006
6Mike Dobnernot out1002
7Tony Thompsondid not bat
8Rodney Masondid not bat
9Stephen Wilsondid not bat
10David Gibbsdid not bat
11Colin Croucherdid not bat
Extras       b (2), lb (2), w (7)11
Total114
Wickets 4
Overs 29.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

75-1 Chris Wright (Keith Hammond-22*); 98-2 Keith Hammond (Peter Tyler-12*); 103-3 Peter Tyler (Gulam Sherali-0*); 108-4 Mike Litchfield (Gulam Sherali-1*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Bernie Bishop5.2123130
2Andy Skelley6014000
3Bob Knight4118000
4Mansoor Naseem5120100
5Ken Crofton6123100
6Ken Smith3012100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets40
Total29.24114430

Match Officials

UmpiresRoger Abraham
ScorersMichael Scott