This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Cumbria Cricket Board - Over 50s Vs Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 50s

Fixture Details

Type :League: ECB 50+ County Championship Group 1 - 2014Date :Wednesday 25th June 2014
Toss:Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 50s won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Appleby C.C.Rules Type:Standard

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Cheshire Cricket Board

Result Summary

Result:    Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 50s - Won by 10 runs
Cumbria Cricket Board - Over 50sCheshire Cricket Board - Over 50s
Score223 for 7 (45 overs) 233 for 5 (45 overs) 'b' 't'
Game Points04
Penalty Points00
Total Points04

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 50s

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Phil Catterallct C Westgarthb  Mark Cameron66000
2Steve Yatesst P Storeyb  G McCullough88000
3Tim Weardenlbwb  G McCullough1000
4Garry Cash*ct Graeme Crossb  G McCullough4000
5Colin Ridlerct G McCulloughb  P McKeown17000
6Dave Smithnot out27000
7Tim Jacksonnot out8000
8Geoff Mountforddid not bat
9Andy McIlroydid not bat
10Ben Cagnadid not bat
11Chris Mooredid not bat
Extras       b (2), lb (6), w (14)22
Total233
Wickets 5
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

134-1 Phil Catterall (Unsure-0*); 149-2 Tim Wearden (Unsure-0*); 157-3 Garry Cash (Unsure-0*); 185-4 Steve Yates (Unsure-0*); 224-5 Colin Ridler (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1P McKeown9053120
2Graeme Cross6025010
3Mark Cameron9132120
4A Whinn7137040
5G McCullough9054300
6I Cousins5024050
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets80
Total4522335140

Cumbria Cricket Board - Over 50s

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1I Littletonb  Ben Cagna1000
2T Barrowct Ben Cagnab  Andy McIlroy6000
3D Blainct Colin Ridlerb  Ben Cagna2000
4P Storeyct Colin Ridlerb  Chris Moore23000
5A Whinnnot out108000
6Mark Cameronst Tim Jacksonb  Chris Moore21000
7I Cousinsct Phil Catterallb  Tim Wearden35000
8P McKeown*st Tim Jacksonb  Tim Wearden16000
9Graeme Crossnot out3000
10G McCulloughdid not bat
11C Westgarthdid not bat
Extras       lb (2), w (6)8
Total223
Wickets 7
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

1-1 I Littleton (Unsure-0*); 3-2 D Blain (Unsure-0*); 11-3 T Barrow (Unsure-0*); 82-4 P Storey (Unsure-0*); 110-5 Mark Cameron (Unsure-0*); 196-6 I Cousins (Unsure-0*); 215-7 P McKeown (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Andy McIlroy9316110
2Ben Cagna9216200
3Chris Moore9067230
4Geoff Mountford9240010
5Tim Wearden5047200
6Steve Yates4035010
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets20
Total457223760

Match Officials

UmpiresJon Hacking, Gilbert Johnstone
ScorersPat Sutton, a.n. Other