This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 50s Vs Derbyshire Cricket Board - Over 50s

Fixture Details

Type :League: ECB 50+ County Championship Group 1 - 2014Date :Wednesday 9th July 2014
Toss:Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 50s won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Hyde CCRules Type:Standard

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Cheshire Cricket Board

Result Summary

Result:    Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 50s - Won by 19 runs
Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 50sDerbyshire Cricket Board - Over 50s
Score230 for 5 (45 overs) 'b' 't'211 for 8 (45 overs)
Game Points40
Penalty Points00
Total Points40

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 50s

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Dave Smithb  John Bradshaw40000
2Steve Yateslbwb  John Bradshaw32000
3Tim Weardenst Andrew Franceb  Richard Merryman50000
4Garry Cash*b  Richard Crowther30000
5Colin Ridlerlbwb  Richard Merryman28000
6Gary Dixonnot out16000
7Tim Jacksonnot out4000
8Bernie Bishopdid not bat
9Ben Cagnadid not bat
10Mike Cushiondid not bat
11Chris Mooredid not bat
Extras       b (6), lb (10), w (14)30
Total230
Wickets 5
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

76-1 Steve Yates (Unsure-0*); 111-2 Dave Smith (Unsure-0*); 163-3 Garry Cash (Unsure-0*); 194-4 Tim Wearden (Unsure-0*); 217-5 Colin Ridler (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Steve Ottewell9024040
2Ian Clarke9054050
3Richard Crowther9039120
4John Bradshaw9040230
5Richard Merryman9057200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets160
Total4502305140

Derbyshire Cricket Board - Over 50s

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Mark Starrb  Gary Dixon22000
2Antony Poperun out (Mike Cushion)16000
3Richard Merrymanct Garry Cashb  Gary Dixon41000
4Steve Burnsst Tim Jacksonb  Bernie Bishop21000
5Malc Masonb  Bernie Bishop0000
6Andrew Franceb  Bernie Bishop1000
7Philip Deaneb  Chris Moore12000
8Richard Crowther*not out33000
9Ian Clarkeb  Ben Cagna1000
10Steve Ottewellnot out35000
11John Bradshawdid not bat
Extras       b (10), lb (4), w (15)29
Total211
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

33-1 Mark Starr (Unsure-0*); 42-2 Antony Pope (Unsure-0*); 98-3 Steve Burns (Unsure-0*); 98-4 Malc Mason (Unsure-0*); 106-5 Andrew France (Unsure-0*); 123-6 Richard Merryman (Unsure-0*); 137-7 Philip Deane (Unsure-0*); 154-8 Ian Clarke (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Mike Cushion9315020
2Ben Cagna9070140
3Gary Dixon9136210
4Chris Moore9231150
5Bernie Bishop3.4018330
6Steve Yates5.2027000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets141
Total4562118150

Match Officials

UmpiresG Roberts
ScorersPat Sutton