This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 50s Vs Durham Cricket Board - Over 50s

Fixture Details

Type :League: ECB 50+ County Championship Group 1 - 2014Date :Wednesday 18th June 2014
Toss:Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 50s won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Grappenhall CCRules Type:Standard

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Cheshire Cricket Board

Result Summary

Result:    Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 50s - Won by 74 runs
Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 50sDurham Cricket Board - Over 50s
Score235 for 8 (45 overs) 'b' 't'161 all out (42.3 overs)
Game Points40
Penalty Points00
Total Points40

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 50s

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Phil Catterallct & b David Anderson83000
2Steve Yatesct Nick Thompsonb  David Anderson1000
3Tim Weardenct Andy Fothergillb  Chris Young2000
4Garry Cash*run out (Unsure)11000
5Colin Ridlerct Andy Fothergillb  Chris Vallance7000
6Gary Dixonnot out82000
7Tim Jacksonct Graham Shawb  Tony Birbeck11000
8Richard Brownb  Graham Shaw2000
9Andy McIlroyst Andy Fothergillb  Graham Shaw4000
10Ben Cagnanot out3000
11Chris Mooredid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (6), w (22)29
Total235
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

10-1 Steve Yates (Unsure-0*); 21-2 Tim Wearden (Unsure-0*); 51-3 Garry Cash (Unsure-0*); 65-4 Colin Ridler (Unsure-0*); 192-5 Phil Catterall (Unsure-0*); 211-6 Tim Jackson (Unsure-0*); 213-7 Richard Brown (Unsure-0*); 218-8 Andy McIlroy (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Chris Young6037100
2David Anderson9231200
3Chris Vallance6032100
4Garry Purcell6134000
5Graham Shaw9047200
6Tony Birbeck9047100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets71
Total453235800

Durham Cricket Board - Over 50s

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Tony Birbeck*ct Garry Cashb  Andy McIlroy7000
2Kieth Smithlbwb  Andy McIlroy23000
3Nick Thompsonb  Ben Cagna0000
4J Mathewsonct Richard Brownb  Ben Cagna4000
5Graham Shawct & b Gary Dixon68000
6Chris Vallanceb  Gary Dixon4000
7Andy Fothergillrun out (Chris Moore)2000
8Steve Wilkinsonct Andy McIlroyb  Chris Moore12000
9David Andersonct Ben Cagnab  Steve Yates13000
10Garry Purcellnot out10000
11Chris Youngct Tim Jacksonb  Tim Wearden0000
Extras       w (17), nb (1)18
Total161
Wickets all out
Overs 42.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

42-1 Tony Birbeck (Unsure-0*); 47-2 Nick Thompson (Unsure-0*); 47-3 Kieth Smith (Unsure-0*); 63-4 J Mathewson (Unsure-0*); 75-5 Chris Vallance (Unsure-0*); 81-6 Andy Fothergill (Unsure-0*); 120-7 Steve Wilkinson (Unsure-0*); 142-8 Graham Shaw (Unsure-0*); 160-9 Garry Purcell (Unsure-0*); 161-10 Chris Young (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Andy McIlroy949200
2Richard Brown10250161
3Ben Cagna9021200
4Chris Moore9045100
5Gary Dixon9037200
6Tim Wearden3.3022110
7Steve Yates212100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets01
Total42.3516110171

Match Officials

UmpiresHarry Stephenson, Geoff Wellsteed
ScorersMicky Fitzsimons, Pat Sutton