This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Lancashire Cricket Board - Over 50s Vs Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 50s

Fixture Details

Type :League: ECB 50+ County Championship Group 1 - 2014Date :Wednesday 16th July 2014
Toss:Lancashire Cricket Board - Over 50s won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Formby CCRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Lancashire - Batting P Sutcliffe 55. G Bullock 41. J Punchard 34. A Bennett 33. Cheshire -Bowling C Gibson 8-0-50-2. B Bishop 8-0-47-2. C Moore 8-0-71-3. Cheshire - Batting G Cash 66. B Bishop 38. Lancashire - Bowling J Punchard 9-4-26-3. P Deakin 6-0-22-2. K Roscoe 9-0-41-2.

Result Summary

Result:    Lancashire Cricket Board - Over 50s - Won by 54 runs
Lancashire Cricket Board - Over 50sCheshire Cricket Board - Over 50s
Score240 for 8 (42 overs) 'b' 't'186 all out (41.4 overs)
Game Points40
Penalty Points00
Total Points40

Lancashire Cricket Board - Over 50s

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1C Lordlbwb  Mike Cushion13200
2Glen Bullockct Garry Cashb  Bernie Bishop41700
3P Sutcliffect Tim Jacksonb  Colin Gibson55900
4Chris Deardenct Tim Jacksonb  Colin Gibson6100
5John Punchardct Mike Cushionb  Chris Moore34500
6A Bennettb  Bernie Bishop33310
7John Partingtonct Garry Cashb  Chris Moore14110
8P Deakinnot out17100
9S Hipgravect Colin Ridlerb  Chris Moore9100
10Nigel Doylenot out0000
11K Roscoe*did not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (7), w (10)18
Total240
Wickets 8
Overs 42

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

31-1 C Lord (Glen Bullock-16*); 86-2 Glen Bullock (P Sutcliffe-20*); 103-3 Chris Dearden (P Sutcliffe-31*); 162-4 John Punchard (P Sutcliffe-55*); 163-5 P Sutcliffe (A Bennett-1*); 199-6 John Partington (A Bennett-20*); 223-7 A Bennett (P Deakin-9*); 236-8 S Hipgrave (P Deakin-13*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Andy McIlroy9325000
2Mike Cushion9039100
3Colin Gibson8050200
4Bernie Bishop8047200
5Chris Moore8071300
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets80
Total423240800

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 50s

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Phil Catterallct & b John Punchard18300
2Steve Yatesst John Partingtonb  John Punchard4000
3Tim Weardenct Glen Bullockb  John Punchard1000
4Garry Cash*ct John Punchardb  Nigel Doyle66800
5Colin Ridlerct P Sutcliffeb  K Roscoe17000
6Tim Jacksonlbwb  K Roscoe11010
7Bernie Bishopct Chris Deardenb  P Deakin38400
8Andy McIlroylbwb  P Deakin16100
9Colin Gibsonnot out6000
10Mike Cushionct P Deakinb  Chris Dearden0000
11Chris Mooreb  Chris Dearden2000
Extras       lb (6), w (1)7
Total186
Wickets all out
Overs 41.4

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

14-1 Steve Yates (Phil Catterall-8*); 25-2 Phil Catterall (Tim Wearden-0*); 26-3 Tim Wearden (Garry Cash-0*); 84-4 Colin Ridler (Garry Cash-41*); 115-5 Garry Cash (Tim Jackson-5*); 122-6 Tim Jackson (Bernie Bishop-1*); 178-7 Andy McIlroy (Bernie Bishop-38*); 179-8 Bernie Bishop (Colin Gibson-1*); 180-9 Mike Cushion (Colin Gibson-2*); 186-10 Chris Moore (Colin Gibson-6*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1S Hipgrave6120000
2John Punchard9426300
3K Roscoe9041200
4Nigel Doyle8048100
5P Deakin6022200
6Chris Dearden3.4023200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets60
Total41.451861000

Match Officials

UmpiresPeter Tatton, John Lofthouse
ScorersNick Chamberlain, Pat Sutton