This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 50s Vs Northumberland Cricket Board - Over 50s

Fixture Details

Type :League: ECB 50+ County Championship Group 1 - 2014Date :Wednesday 21st May 2014
Toss:Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 50s won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Alderley Edge CCRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 50s - Won by 72 runs
Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 50sNorthumberland Cricket Board - Over 50s
Score214 for 6 (45 overs) 'b' 't'142 for 8 (45 overs)
Game Points40
Penalty Points00
Total Points40

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 50s

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Phil Catterallst Gordon Stephensonb  Steve Williams87000
2Steve Yatesct Gordon Stephensonb  Maniram Ragbir37000
3Paul Radagest Gordon Stephensonb  M Humble13000
4Garry Cash*lbwb  M Humble11000
5Tim Weardenlbwb  Steve Williams1000
6Colin Ridlerlbwb  Steve Williams29000
7Gary Dixonnot out10000
8Tim Jacksonnot out2000
9Mike Cushiondid not bat
10Andy McIlroydid not bat
11Chris Mooredid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (11), w (10), nb (2)24
Total214
Wickets 6
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

101-1 Steve Yates (Phil Catterall-0*); 144-2 Paul Radage (Phil Catterall-0*); 165-3 Garry Cash (Phil Catterall-0*); 165-4 Phil Catterall (Tim Wearden-0*); 176-5 Tim Wearden (Colin Ridler-0*); 207-6 Colin Ridler (Gary Dixon-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Ali Thirlwell4031001
2P Watson5024061
3Maniram Ragbir9220110
4Alan Hindmarsh9032000
5M Humble9056220
6Steve Williams9039310
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets120
Total4522146102

Northumberland Cricket Board - Over 50s

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Brian Thompsonct Paul Radageb  Andy McIlroy2000
2Maniram Ragbirct Mike Cushionb  Andy McIlroy23000
3S Tiffenlbwb  Andy McIlroy0000
4Steve Williams*run out (Paul Radage)0000
5Paul Milburnst Tim Jacksonb  Mike Cushion19000
6P Watsonct Garry Cashb  Chris Moore14000
7M Humblect Paul Radageb  Chris Moore29000
8Ali Thirlwellct Phil Catterallb  Chris Moore5000
9Gordon Stephensonnot out21000
10Alan Hindmarshnot out12000
11William Pringledid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (1), w (15)17
Total142
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

7-1 Brian Thompson (Maniram Ragbir-0*); 7-2 S Tiffen (Maniram Ragbir-0*); 7-3 Steve Williams (Maniram Ragbir-0*); 44-4 Paul Milburn (Maniram Ragbir-0*); 50-5 Maniram Ragbir (P Watson-0*); 92-6 P Watson (M Humble-0*); 100-7 M Humble (Ali Thirlwell-0*); 107-8 Ali Thirlwell (Gordon Stephenson-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Andy McIlroy9421310
2Mike Cushion9129130
3Gary Dixon9321050
4Chris Moore9235340
5Steve Yates5024020
6Tim Wearden4010000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets21
Total45101428150

Match Officials

UmpiresGeoff Wellsteed, Barrie Burns
ScorersPat Sutton, Ian Beever