This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 50s Vs Nottinghamshire Cricket Board - Over 50s

Fixture Details

Type :League: ECB 50+ County Championship Group 1 - 2014Date :Wednesday 11th June 2014
Toss:Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 50s won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:30
Ground: Toft CCRules Type:Standard

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Cheshire Cricket Board

Result Summary

Result:    Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 50s - Won by 3 wickets
Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 50sNottinghamshire Cricket Board - Over 50s
Score204 for 7 (44.2 overs) 't'203 for 8 (45 overs) 'b'
Game Points40
Penalty Points00
Total Points40

Nottinghamshire Cricket Board - Over 50s

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Martin Cheshirect Garry Cashb  Richard Brown0000
2Unsurelbwb  Ben Cagna36000
3M Douglasct Gary Dixonb  Chris Moore21000
4Unsurect Phil Catterallb  Chris Moore36000
5Unsurest Tim Jacksonb  Gary Dixon25000
6J Cauntb  Gary Dixon30000
7D Sumnerb  Gary Dixon10000
8M Sultan*ct Colin Ridlerb  Richard Brown7000
9N Birkettnot out10000
10A Ortonnot out5000
11Cliff Adwickdid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (7), w (15)23
Total203
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

1-1 Martin Cheshire (Unsure-0*); 36-2 M Douglas (Unsure-0*); 89-3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 126-4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 127-5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 160-6 D Sumner (Unsure-0*); 178-7 M Sultan (Unsure-0*); 189-8 J Caunt (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Andy McIlroy946000
2Richard Brown91642110
3Chris Moore9041210
4Gary Dixon9050320
5Ben Cagna9134110
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets80
Total4562038150

Cheshire Cricket Board - Over 50s

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Phil Catteralllbwb  D Sumner21000
2Steve Yateslbwb  J Caunt14000
3Tim Weardenct & b N Birkett6000
4Garry Cash*ct M Sultanb  Cliff Adwick36000
5Colin Ridlerb  Cliff Adwick47000
6Gary Dixonlbwb  J Caunt17000
7Tim Jacksonnot out22000
8Richard Brownb  N Birkett17000
9Andy McIlroynot out0000
10Ben Cagnadid not bat
11Chris Mooredid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (5), w (17), nb (1)24
Total204
Wickets 7
Overs 44.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

26-1 Steve Yates (Unsure-0*); 52-2 Phil Catterall (Unsure-0*); 52-3 Tim Wearden (Unsure-0*); 142-4 Garry Cash (Unsure-0*); 152-5 Colin Ridler (Unsure-0*); 183-6 Gary Dixon (Unsure-0*); 203-7 Richard Brown (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1J Caunt9123200
2D Sumner9133190
3N Birkett7039210
4M Sultan2013010
5A Orton9045000
6Cliff Adwick8.2045261
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets60
Total44.222047171

Match Officials

UmpiresJon Hacking
ScorersPat Sutton